Project/Area Number |
03650719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Shiro Fukui Univ., Fac. Eng., Associated Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70209378)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Photoelastic Modulator / Polarization modulation Spectroscopy / Birefringence / 複屈析 |
Research Abstract |
1. High performance photoelastic modulator (PEM) was made whose thickness is one half of an conventional one. A dynamic residual birefringence in optical element of PEM makes artifact signals combining with non-ideality of other optical elements, detector, and lock-in amplifier. Therefore, PEM whose optical element has small dynamic birefringence must be used. We succeeded in measuring correct circular dichroism spectra of standard samples from ultra violet to visible light range by using our new type PEM. 2. Automatic measuring system for measurements of admittance parameters of PEM was made. IBM PC/XT, LCR meter, and frequency synthesizer are combined with GP-IB. Data analyses are made on IBM PC/AT compatible personal computer by using RS/I, which is high performance software for scientific data analysis.