Artificial Model for Inter-cellular communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takatoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60135407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, P, 工学部, 教授 (70016591)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIntercellular Communications / Gap Junction Model / Amphiphilic Polypeptide / Monolayer Reaction Method / Lipid Bilayer Vesicles / Vesicular Adhesion / Intervesicular Transport / Vesicular Recognition / 両親媒性ポリペプチド / ジパルミトイルホスファチジルコリン / 2分子膜ベシクル
Research Abstract
Intercellular communication is mediated in many tissues by a major intrinsic protein called gap junction. It has been suggested, from analysis of the sequence of the gap junction protein, that it traverses the lipid bilayer via a transmembrane amphiphilic helix, which is essential for the formation of an intercellular aqueous channel. In the present study, we applied "Monolayer reaction method" to the preparation of the polypeptide composed of two amphiphilic helices jointed with a hydrophilic spacer between them, and examined its activity for the formation of an inter-vesicular aqueous channel as a gap junction model.
The starting material, MPrM, was obtained by polymerization of the N-carboxy anhydride of L-glutamic acid eta-methyl ester with 1,3-diamino 2-propanohol as an initiator in 1,2-dichloroethane. And then MPrM was saponified by using the monolayer reaction method to give the amphiphilic nature to MPrM, am-MPrM. It can be concluded, from CD spectra of am-MPrM in dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine, gel filtration analysis and inter-vesicular transport of D_2O, that am-MPrM incorporates its two amphiphilic helices to the bilayer membrane of different vesicles, respectively, to induce the vesicular adhesion and then associates each other in the membranes to form an aqueous channel, through which the micro-injection of D_2O can be effectively made. The vesicular recognition ability of the polypeptide will be required to make more realistic model systems.