Dipole Moments of Poly(ethylene oxide) and Poly(vinylcrown ether)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noriko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University professor College of Arts and Sciences, 文理学部, 教授 (80015776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mari  Tokyo Woman's Christian University professor College of Arts and Sciences Resear, 文理学部, 助手 (30138820)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDipole moment / Dipole moment ratio / Temperature dependence / Excluded volume effect / Poly(ethylene oxide) / Crown ether / Polyvinylbenzo-15-crow-5 / Three terminal platinum cell / 双極子モ-メント / 誘電率 / 分子量依存性 / ポリエチレンオキサイド / 4ービニルベンゾー15ークラウンー5 / クラウンエ-テル
Research Abstract
1 Dipole moment of poly(ethylene oxide)
The dipole moments of poly(ethylene oxide) with different molecular weights were determined from dielectric constant and density measurements performed on their dilute benzene solutions over the temperature range from 25 to 55゚C.
The Values of average dipole moment per repeat unit, mu, at 25゚C were 1.037D (M_W=4.6X10^4), 1.039D(M_W=9.5X10^4), 1.038D(M_W=27X10^4), 1.041D(M_W=57X10^4) and 1.042D (M_W=86X10^4)(D ; debye unit, Mw ; weight average molecular weight). mu for the PEO chains was constant to within 0.5% for the cited range of molecular weight. The dipole moment ratio was calculated as <mu^2>/nm^2=0.47_2*0.00_2(at 25゚C), where n and m are number of bond dipoles and their dipole moment. Temperature coefficient averaged for five polymer samples was dln<mu^2>/dT=(1.9_4*0.2_7)X10^<-3>K^<-1>.
2 Synthesis and dielectric property of polyvinylbenzo-15-crown-5
The preparation of the macromer, 4'-vinylbenzo-15-croun-5(I), is as follows. Catechol was converted to catechol diacetate, followed by a Fries rearrangement which produced 3,4-dihydroxyacetophenone(VI). VI was reacted with 1,11-dichloro-3,6,9-trioxaundecane to form 4'-acetobenzo-15-crown-5(VIII). VIII was reduced with NaBH4 and the resulting alcohol was dehydrated with a trace of p-toluene sulfonic acid to form I. Polyvinylbenzo-15-crown-5 was prepared by radical polymerization using azobis(isobutylonitrile) as initiator at 70 ゚C. The dipole moment measured in benzene by use of the three terminal platinum cell (cell capacitance : 26.485pF) was 2.2773D(25゚C). Temperature coefficient was dln<mu^2>/dT=1.54X10^<-3>K^<-1>.