Study on Synthesis and Characterization of Ferroelectric Side Chain Liquid Crystalline Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Kazuyoshi  Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部第I部化学科, 教授 (20087349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Seiji  Science University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部第I部化学科, 助手 (40185004)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFerroelectric / Side Chain Liquid Crystalline Polymer / Chiral Smectic C Phase / Smectic C Phase / Orientational Structure / Tilt Angle / 強誘電性側鎖型高分子液晶 / カイラルスメクティックC^*相 / 光学活性基
Research Abstract
1) Various liquid crystalline polymethacrylates with terminal chains were schematically synthesized, and effects of terminal chain lengths for their phase transitions and smectic layer structures were examined.
In the liquid crystalline polymethacrylates (SCLCPMs) having terminal alkoxy chains in the mesogenic pendant group, SCLCPMs form smectic C phases with polytype layer structures when the length (m) of the terminal alkoxy group is longer than butoxy group (m=4). In SCLCPMs having the terminal chains of m=4, 5, and 6, tilt angles are 60-62゚, and in the case of m=7 and 8, the tilt angle is 50゚. however, Chiral SCLCPM having s-(-)-2-methylbutoxy terminal group (corresponding to the length of m=4) forms a tilted monolayer structure with the tilt angle of 42゚ in a chiral smectic C^* phase.
These results conclude that the layer structure and tilt angle can be con-trolled through the length and structure of the terminal chain.
2) Novel ferroelectric side chain liquid crystalline polymers were prepared and their spontaneous polarizations were examined.
A chiral liquid crystalline polytartrate which have chiral groups in a polymer backbone forms a chiral smectic C^* phase and has a large spontaneous polarization (PS) of 5 mc/m^2. A chiral liquid crystalline polymethacrylate having a chiral group in a spacer unit also exhibit a chiral smectic C^* phase with Ps of 1.2 mC/m^2
A chiral group can be also introduced in the polymer skeleton through copolymerization. A chiral liquid crystalline copolymethacrylate prepared by copolymerization of chiral nonmesomorphic and achiral mesogenic methacrylates forms a chiral smectic C^* phase.