ESR Studies on Fracture Mechanism of Solid Polymers Induced by Mechanical Fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionIchimura Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masato  Ichimura Gakuen Jr.coll. Domestic Sci. & Culture, 生活文化学科, 教授 (40113328)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsESR / Polymer Materials / Fracture Mechanism / Heterolytic Scission / Mechano anion / Mechano Cation / Ionic Yield / 高分子材料の機械的破壊 / ポリビニリデンフルオライド / 炭素ー炭素結合の不均一切断 / カチオン重合 / イソブチルビニルエーテル / ポリイソブチルビニルエーテル / 機械的破壊 / イオン的開裂 / スピントラップ法 / アニオンラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴法 / テトラシアノエチレン
Research Abstract
We speculated that a mehcano anion and a mechano cation were produced by a heterolytic carbon-carbon bond scission due to the mechanical fracture of solid polymer.
The production of the mechano anions was assigned by a detection of tetracyano ethylene anion radical (TCNE^<・^^->) from polymers fractured with TCNE in vacuo in the dark at 77 K using ESR method. The mechano anions were obtained from polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP), and polyvinylidenefluouride (PVDF).
The yields of the mechano anions (ratios of the heterolytic carbon-carbon bond scission) were obtained as PTFE (16 %), PE (27 %), PP(37 %), and PVDF (85 %)
The production of PVDF mechano cation was assigned by the detection of polyisobutylvinylether (PIBVE) produced by a cationic polymerization on isobutylvinylether (IBVE) initiated by PVDF mechano cation. The molecular weights of PIBVE were obtained as Mw=6.2 X 10^4, Mn=2.3 X 10^4.
We concluded that the mechano anions and the mechano cations were produced by the homolytic carbon-carbon bond scission of polymer main chain due to mechanical fracture of solid polymers, and the ionic yield was affected by a polarity of the carbon-carbon bond due to an electron affinity of substitution groups attached to the polymer chain.