Design of Active Metalloporphyrin Catalyst for the Synthesis of Polymers with Controlled Molecular Weight.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
AIDA Takuzo  University of Tokyo Associate Professor Department of Synthetic Chemistry, 工学部, 助教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiving Polymerization / Methyl Methacrylate / Lewis Acid / Molecular Weightdistribution / Epoxide / Lactone / Metalloporphyrin / Porphyrin / アルミニウムポルフィリン / 環状エステル / 環状エ-テル
Research Abstract
Synthesis of controlled architecture macromolecules has been a major objective in the fields of polymer science and chemistry. In this respect, metalloporphyrins are excellent initiators for the controlled polymerization of a wide variety of monomers, and have been provided several new aspects in this field. For example, "Immortal Polymerization" by combination of metalloporphyrin initiators with protic chain transfer agents is a new class of living polymerization that enables the synthesis of narrow MWD polymers with the number of the polymer molecules exceeding that of the initiator molecules. "High-Speed Living Polymerization" by combination of metalloporphyrin initiators with Lewis acids has provided a dramatically rapid synthesis of narrow MWD polymers with Mn exceeding 10^6. Novel "Visible Light-Driven Living Anionic Polymerization and Copolymerization" have been also realized.