Studies on Novel Synthesis and Phase Transition of Star-Block Copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Koji  Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部・高分子工学科, 助教授 (90016650)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStar-block copolymer / Block macromonomer / Organized-polymerization / Microphase separation / Micelle / Unimolecular micelle / スタ-・ブロック共重合体 / ブロックマクロモノマ-
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to study the novel synthesis and microphase separation transition of star-block copolymers. The obtained results are as follows: 1. We have established a novel architecture for AnBn star-block copolymers by means of organized- polymerization of microphase-separated structure formed by diblock macromonomers possessing central polymerizable groups. In this environment, the polymerizable groups at the position of block junction should be oriented regularly at the domain interfaces. 2. We have also established a novel architecture for (AB)n copolymers by means of the organized-polymerization in micelles formed by diblock macromonomers possessing a vinylbenzyl groups at the terminal end. The comb-shaped diblock-graft copolymers were prepared by means of the one-shot reaction between AB type diblock anions and p-chloromethylstyrene. 3. We studied the self-micellarization of (AB)n copolymers as a parameter of arm number (n) from TEM observations. The microphase-separated structures of (AB)n star copolymers (n=15-30) were formed with the dimension of unimolecular micelle in the strong segregation regime.