Project/Area Number |
03650746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kazukiyo Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture,, 農学部, 助教授 (10023483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Masahiko Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023103)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Synthetic Polysaccharides / Glycopolymers / Dynamic Aspects of Natural Products Chemistry / Enzyme-Catalysed Synthesis / Fluorinated Polysaccharides / Fine Structure Recognition / Biomimetic Materials / Glycotechnology / 細胞表層多糖 / 糖質高分子化学 / 構造制御合成 / 糖質工学 / 細胞特異性高分子 |
Research Abstract |
Well-defined polymers having carbohydrate chains have been synthesized and applied for cell-specific biomedical materials using the carbohydrates as the key participants in cell-cell recognitions. (1)Regiosperfcifically fluorinated stereoregular polysaccharides, 3-deoxy-3- fluoro-(1*6)-alpha-D-glucopyranan was synthesized via ring-opening polymerization of anhydro sugar derivative. (2)beta-Galactosidase-catalyzed synthesis followed by radical polymerization of macromonomer gave a new type of glycopolymers having biologically important N-acetyllactosamine derivatives. (3)Graft copolymers consiting of synthetic polymer backbone and polysaccharide grafts have been synthesized by phosphorylase-catalyzed synthesis of amylose-substituted styrene derivative and its polymerization. (4)Amphiphilic graft copolymers having clustered glucosides have been obtained via macromonomers of methacryloyloxyethel alpha-D-glucopyranoside. (5)A new type of assemblies of liver cells containing hepatocytes, endothelial cells, and Kupffer cells have been constructed by co-culture on lactosecarrying polystyrene as substratum. (6)Erythrocytes have been fond to attach strongly to a polystyrene derivative carrying reducing-glucose moieties. The dynamic recognition between glucose transporter molecules and reducing glucose moieties is suggested.