Copolymerization of Substituted Acetylenes with Cycloolefins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshio  Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60026276)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMetathesis Polymerization / Copolymerization / Substituted Acetylene / Phenylacetylene / Cycloolefin / Norbornene / Transition-Metal Catalyst / Tungsten Hexachloride / 五塩化モリブデン
Research Abstract
The present project has dealt with the copolymerization of substituted acetylenes with cycloolefines, in which synthesis of novel polymers and exploitation of polymerization catalysts. The results are summarized as follows; 1. Copolymerization of Norbornene with Phenylacetylenes: In the copolymerization of norbornene with phenylacetylene at a 1:1 feed ratio, both monomers were consumed simultaneously and smoothly. The main product of this copolymerization was a methanol- insoluble polymer, which proved to be a copolymer according to gel permeation chromatography, 2-D H-H COSY NMR, and UV-visible spectroscopy. Copolymerization of para- and meta-substituted phenylacetylenes with norbornene provided random copolymers, and the reactivity of phenylacetylene increased with increasing electron-donating nature of ring- substituents. 2. Copolymerization of Phenylacetylene with Cycloolefins: Copolymerization of phenyl- acetylene was examined by using deltacyclene, benzonorbornadiene, cyclopentene, etc as comonomers. Copolymer formation was confirmed by 2-D NMR etc. The reactivity of cycloolefins was interpretable in terms of ring strain, steric hindrance, electron density, and so on. 3. Exploitation of Catalysts Effective in Copolymerization: Various catalysts were examined to find one that is effective in the copolymerization of norbornene with Cl-containing disubstituted acetylenes such as 1-chloro-1-octyne and 1-chloro-2-phenylacetylene. Eventually MoCl_5-nBu_4Sn turned out especially effective. Copolymer formation was confirmed, and the structure-reactivity relationship was studied.