| Project/Area Number |
03650750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yoshiharu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (10132276)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Bioabsorbable polymer / Malic acid / RGD tripeptide / Polyester-peptide conjugate / Cell culture / L-lactide / Cell attachment / ポリエステル-ペプチド複合体 / RGD / ポリエステルーペプチド複合体 / ゼラチン |
| Research Abstract |
A new poly(alpha-hydroxy acid) comprising alpha-malic acid was synthesized by copolymerization of 3-(s)-[(benzyloxycarbonyl)methyl]-1,4-dioxane-2,5-dione (BMD) and L-lactide followed by deprotection of the benzyl groups by hydrogenolysis. The resultant copoly(alpha-hydroxy acid)(PMLA), consisting of glycolic acid (G), alpha-malic acid (M), and L-lactic acid (L) units, showed an accelerated hydrolysis rate due to the action of the pendant carboxyl groups. These carboxyl groups were also utilized as the sites of chemical modification to obtain a bioresorbable polymer with intended functions. Here, RGD tripeptide was immobilized on these carboxyl groups by DCC method in order to enhance the cell attachment property. of PGML. The hybrid materials of this RGD-immobilized bioresorbable polymer and biocells have a high potential for developing guided tissue regeneration (GTR) technique in which regeneration of human tissue is induced and controlled on a specially designed biodegradable polymeric matrix. Also, the effect of polymer eroding on the cell attachment and growth was analyzed.