Synthesis of Solar Energy Storage-Exchange Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKUBO Tadatomi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20120967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Atsushi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80231265)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSolar Energy Storage-Exchange / NBD Residues / Polymer Synthesis / Cationic polymerization / Polymer Reaction / Polycondensation / PGMA / ポリアミド / 光ー熱変換機能高分子 / 選択カチオン重合 / 機能性モノマ- / ノルボルナジエン残基 / クワドリシクラン残基 / 光反応性 / 蓄熱量
Research Abstract
This research project investigates the synthesis of solar energy storage - exchange polymers bearing norbornadiene (NBD) moieties, and evaluates the photochemical reactivity and the energy storage property of the resultingpolymers.
(1) New photoresponsive polymers bearing norboenadiene moieties were synthesized by the cationic homo- and co-polymeri-zation of 2-[[(3-phenyl-2, 5-norbornadienyl)-2-carbonyl] oxy ethy vinyl ether], and the photochemical reaction the pendant NBD moiety in the polymer and catalytic reversion of the resulting pendant quadricyclane (QC) group in the polymer were investigated.
(2) New photoresponsive polyamides were prepared by the condensation reaction of 2, 5-norbornadiene-2, 3-dicarboxylic acid dichloride (NBDC) with various diamines, and the photochemical reactivity and the energy storage property were evaluated in the film state.
(3) New chalcone type NBD compound was prepared, and then the polymer having chalcone type NBD residue, which has excellent photochemical reactivity, was synthesized by the reaction of the above compound with poly(p-chloromethylstyrene) using phase transfer catalyst.