Preparation of Affinity Membrane for Protein Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoichi  University of Tokyo Dept. of Chem. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90158915)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsaffinity / membrane / graft polymerization / radiation-induced / protein / hydrophobic amino acid / adsorption / elution curve / クロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
A porous hollow-fibre membrane containing L-phenylalanine as a pseudo-biospecific ligand has been prepared by radiation induced grafting of glycidyl methacrylate onto polyethylene microfiltration hollow fibre, followed by coupling of the produced epoxide group with L-phenylalanine. The remaining epoxide group was hydrolysed into a diol group with sulphuric acid. The L-phenylalanine and the diol group acted in a complementary way as a pseudo-biospecific ligand and a hydrophilic group, respectively. The adsorption capacity of bovine gamma globulin on the resulting porous adsorbent could be determined by the specific surface area of the adsorbent when the ligand was in excess over the protein.
A hollow-fibre affinity membrane containing hydrophobic amino acids as ligands was prepared by the radiation-induced grafting of glycidyl methacrylate onto a porous polyethylene hollow fibre and subsequent coupling with phenylalanine (Phe) or tryptophan (Trp). The densities of the Phe and Trp ligand of the resulting affinity membrane were 0.4 and 0.4 mol/kg, respectively. The Trp-containing affinity membrane exhibited a higher amount of adsorbed bovine y-globulin (BGG) than the Phe-containing membrane. To evaluate the adsorption behavior of the membrane, the BGG-containing buffer solution was permeated from the inside to the outside of the Trp-containing hollow-fibre affinity membrane through the ligand-immobilized pores. The breakthrough curves as a function of effluent volume coincided irrespective of the flow-rate, i.e. the residence time (55-220 s) of the solution across the membrane (thickness 0.83 mm), as a result of negligible mass transfer resistance. A series of chromatographic procedures, (adsorption-washing-elution) was repeated twice and a satisfactory quantitative elution was attained. The reproducible profile of the flux and the protein concentration assured a quantitative cycle of chromatography using the affinity membrane containing Trp as a ligand.