Correlation between Structure of Porous Membranes and Mass Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Masataka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Dept.of Chem.Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30027148)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPorous Membrane / Membrane Structure / Gas Permeation / Particle-Coagulated Porous Material / Bubble Point / Loop Model / Lattice Model / Computer Simulation / 物質透過 / 膜引径 / ハーゲン・ポアスイマ流れ / 分子拡散 / クヌーセン拡散 / 計算機シミュレ-ション / 膜孔径 / ハ-ゲン・ポアズイエ流れ / クヌ-セン拡散
Research Abstract
1.Correlation between structure and characteristics of sponge-type porous membranes : In 1991, the penetration pressure and bubble points for different sponge-type porous membranes were experimentally measured. To explain these results, a new loop-model which reflect better the structure observed electron microscopy was constructed. This model successfully explained the simultaneous existence of the penetrating pressure and the bubble points, data for liquids with different surface tension and contact angles. Then the computer simulation for the lattice model, which is the three-dimentionalized model of the loop model successfully explained the experimental permeation flux observed experimentally.
2.Correlation between structure and gas permeation characteristics of particle-coagulated porous materials : In 1992, similar work as the year before was carried out for particle-coagulated porous materials. Even with completely differentdifferent materials, the use of loop model for bubble points and lattice model for gas permeation successfully explained the observed experimental data.
With these works, it was possible to find an universal structure model which is in accordance with the actually observed structure of porous materials and can explain the different material characteristics.