STUDIES ON THE CONTROL OF MICRO-STRUCTURE OF POLYMER BLEND FILM FORMED BY SPINODAL DECOMPOSITION AND THE FUNCTION OF SEPARATION OF THE FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshikazu  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (70111995)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpinodal decomposition / Phase separation / bi-continuous structure / polymer blend film / casting method / pervaporation method / light scattering / lower critical solution temperature / スケーリング則 / ハーベーパレーション法 / キャスト膜 / スピノ-ダル分解 / 動的スケ-リング則
Research Abstract
The phase separation process of the spinodal decomposition induced by the temperature of the polymer blend(PMMA/PVAc) possessing a upper critical solution temperature was measured by a light scattering method. Effects of the temperature and component of polymer on the periodic distance and the process of phase separation were studied. Initial stage of the phase separation can be interpreted by the linear theory of spinodal decomposition. Late stage of the phase separation can be correlated by the scaling theory.
In the casting process the phase separation induced by the concentration change of the polymer was measured by the light scattering method. The bicontinuous structure in the casting film was formed by the spinodal decomposition The periodic distance was dependent on the evaporation rate and polymer quantity. The periodic distance can be quantitatively correlated by the lapse of the phase separation process. The process can be simulated by the diffusion equation described the phase separation.
The polymer blend film possessing the separation function was prepared by the casting method. The periodic distance can be controlled by the evaporation rate. The separation of ethanol and water with this blend film was studied by the pervaporation method. The flux and separation factor can be correlated by the structure of the blend film.