Solubilities of gases in aqueous solutions containing several components used in fermentation media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuhiko  Kyushu Univ.,Faculty of Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORU Ishidao  Kyushu Univ.,Faculty of Eng.,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90212901)
FURUYA Takeshi  Kyushu Univ.,Faculty of Eng.,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10219131)
IWAI Yoshio  Kyushu Univ.,Faculty of Eng.,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80176528)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGas Solubility / Oxygen / Fermentation Media / Aqueous Solution / Potassium Dihydrogenphosphate / Dipotassium Hydrogenphosphate / Glucose / Maltose / 塩化ナトリウム / 硫酸アンモニウム / スクロ-ス
Research Abstract
Precise knowledge of the solubility of oxygen in fermentation media is very important for the process design and scale-up of bioreactors. A physical saturation method was applied to measure the solubilities of oxygen in fermentation media. The experimental apparatus consists of glass equilibrium cell,water bath,gas cylinder,vacuum pump,cooler and pressure gauge. The solubilities of oxygen were calculated from the pressure drop caused by contact between oxygen gas and liquid phases under equilibrium condition. The experimental results of oxygen solubility for pure water were compared with literature values in order to verify the experimental accuracy. The measurement of solubilities of oxygen was carried out for aqueous solution containing sodium chloride,ammonium sulfate,sucrose and their mixtures,dipotassium hydrogen-phosphate, patassium dihydrogenphosphate,glucose and maltose. Dipotassium hydrogenphosphate and potassium dihydrogenphosphate were chosen because they are important for potassium and phosphate sources and also used for buffers. Sugars are very important for carbon source and they have large salting-out effect for gas solubility. The measurements were carried out at 25,30 and 37゚C. These temperatures 30 and 37゚C are close to fermentation condition.
The solubilities of oxygen were correlated by using the scaled-particle theory. By adjusting potential parameters,good correlation results were obtained.