Three dimensional growth of animal cell by new immobilization technique and its application for artificial liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Biotechnology, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Shinji  Professor Department of Biotechnology Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (00168056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Professor Department of Biotechnology Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArtificial organ / Liver cell / Immobilization / Endothelial cells / 肝美細胞 / 肝実質細胞 / 幼若肝実質細胞 / 肝細胞の培養
Research Abstract
In order to establish artificial liver, long term passage of liver cells has been tried. Using liver cells isolated by collegenase method, effects of several vitamins, and amino acids for cell maintenance were studied. Among them, proline which is main component of collagen, and activated ascorbate which is a cofactor of collagen biosynthesis, facilitated albumin biosynthesis at least for one week. On the other hand, super oxide dismutase which decompose toxic super oxide anion also facilitate albumin secretion.
We also studied the suitable materials for immobilization of liver cells and developed a macroporous fiber which bound to heparin or collagen as cell attachment ligands. Vero cell attached very well to both of matrix and cell density was more than 10^7/ml support. This result indicated that the support may be suitable for artificial liver construction.
For the construction of artificial blood vessel, we isolated human endothelial cells. By the infection of a temperature sensitive mutant of SV40 virus, life span of cells was elongated for more than 200days at 33゚C. These cells died at 37゚C since the temperature sensitive tumor protein was inactivated at this temperature. Since these cells expressed endothelial cell specific function, they are useful for the analyses of blood vessel related disorder.