| Project/Area Number |
03650787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
反応工学
| Research Institution | OITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HANO Tadashi OITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80038067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTAKE Takaaki KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL TECHNICAL COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (80128339)
MATSUMOTO Michiaki OITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10157381)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Bioreactor / Solvent Extraction / Liquid Membrane / W / O Emulsion / Organic Acids / Amino Acids / Antibiotics / バイオリアクター / バイオリアクタ- / 抗生物貭 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present research is to develop the in situ recovery process of bioproducts from the fermented broth by the reactive extraction or the liquid membrane techniques. First, the extraction equilibria of various bioproducts with extractants were examined to obtain the fundamental knowledge of reactive extraction. On the basis of these results, the separation and enrichment of various amino acids, peptides, organic acids and antibiotics were studied by employing liquid surfactant membranes (henceforth LSM). Finally, in situ extractive fermentation system was established for lactic acid. The following results were obtained. 1.Separation of amino acids and peptides The separation and enrichment of amino acids and peptides were carried out with LSM containing tri-n-octylmethylammonium chloride(TOMAC) as a carrier. To clarify the extraction mechanism, the extraction equilibrium and kinetics were investigated. The extraction equilibrium constants could be correlated well with the
… More
hydrophobicity of amino acids and peptides. The permeation rate of amino acids and peptides through LSM was found to be controlled by mass transfer processes. 2.Separation of antibiotics (1) Reactive extraction of cephalosporin C The reactive extraction and stripping of cephalosporin C were studied by various extractants and buffer solutions. The reactive extraction occurred satisfactorily when TOMAC and carbonate buffer were employed. This was the first example of cephalosporin extraction. (2) Extraction of penicillin G with LSM The extraction of penicillin G by LSM was examined to develop a new recovery process from the fermented broth. Penicillin G could be rapidly separated and enriched by LSM where the oil phase of the emulsions was composed of ECA 4360J and the mixture of n-butyl acetate and kerosene. 3. Separation of organic acids The reactive extraction of lactic acid from the fermented broth was examined to develop a new recovery technique by employing various combinations of extractants and diluents. It was concluded that in situ extraction was possible by using solvating reagents as extractants and adjusting the fermentation broth to pH 5 by ammonia. The extractive fermentation with TOPO-hexane solution proceeded successfully. Less