MOLECULAR SHAPE SELECTIVITY OF POROUS GLASS PREPARED FROM BOROSILICATE GLASS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeshige  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20041543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Takami  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00177312)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBorosilicate Glass / Porous Glass / Catalyst Support / Nickel Catalyst / Olefin Hydrogenation / Aromatic Hydrocarbon Hydrogenation / Micropore Size Controlling / Molecular Shape Selectivity / 触楳担体 / ニッケル触楳 / オレフィン水素化反応 / 芳香族炭化水素の水素化 / 不飽和炭化水素の水素化 / 分相メカニズムの解明
Research Abstract
A nickel catalyst supported on the porous glass was prepared from borosilicate glass containing a small amount of metal oxide. The catalytic activity of the nickel catalyst was investigated by the hydrogenation reaction of benzenes(benzene, toluene, o-xylene, m-xylene, 1, 3, 5-trimethylbenzene and 1, 2, 3-trimethylbenzene) and hexenes (1-hexene, 4-methyl-1-pentene and 3, 3-dimethyl-1-butene) to elucidate the effect of the addition of metal oxide on the micropore structure of the porous glass. The hydrogenation rates of benzenes and hexenes measured by a fixed-bed catalytic reactor revealed that the micropore size of the porous glass was strongly affected by the addition of metal oxide into the mother glass. When 3wt% of alumina was added in the borosilicate glass, The micropore size decreased to 0.8 nm.
As the results, the hydrogenation rates of 1, 2, 3-trimethylbenzene, having largest molecular size, was essentially zero over the nickel catalyst supported on porous glass prepared from the borosilicate glass containing 4.5 wt% of alumina. The addition of zirconium oxide and lanthanum oxide were also effective for the controlling of micropore size in the porous glass.
Since the porous glass is an effective catalyst support with molecular shape selectivity, this investigation is considered to accomplish the initial purpose.