Desulfurization of Organic Sulfur by Micro organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03650790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMORI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Fac. Agric. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20011984)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCoal / Desulfurization / Dibenzothiophene / Rhodococcus / Coryrebacterium / 2ーハイドロキシビフェニル / イオウ
Research Abstract
A strategy of an enrichment culture utilizing dibenzothiophene (DBT) as the growth-limiting source of sulfur was employed for the microbial desulfurization of fossil fuels. Strain SY1, identified as a Rodococcus sp., was isolated on the basis of the ability to utilize DBT as the sole source of sulfur. Strain SY1 could utilize a wide range of organic and inorganic sulfur compounds, such as DBT sulfone, dimethylsulfide, dimethylsulfoxide, dimethylsulfone, CS_2, FeS_2, and even elemental sulfur. Strain SY1 metabolized DBT to dibenzothiophene-5-oxide, DBT sulfone, and 2-hydroxybiphenyl, which was subsequently nitrated to produce at least two different hydroxynitrobiphenyls during cultivation. These metabolites were separated by silica gel column chromatography and identified by nuclear magnetic resonance, UV , and mass spectral technigues. Resting cells of SY1 desulfurized toluenesulfonic acid and released sulfite anion. On the basis of these result, a new DBT degradation pathway is proposed.