RFLP analysis of rice organelle DNA in regenerated plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshinori  Yamagata Univ. Associate Prof. Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (80202670)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChloroplast DNA / Mitochondria DNA / RFLP / Rice callus / Plant regeneration / Mutation / Insertion / Deletion / 分子育種 / 再分化植物 / オルガネラDNA / サザンハイブリダイゼ-ション
Research Abstract
RFLPs of rice organelle genomes were analysed by Southern hybridization technique. Mutation which occurred in organelle genomes through rice callus cultures were detected by this method and gained RFLPs.
1. Generally, RFLPs were seen in organelle genomes (chloroplast and mitochondoria DNAs) in rice calli subcultured after 4 months. Mutation ratio of calli which showed RFLPs was higher after long term subculture (7 passages) than short term subculture (4 passages). The ratio of organelle DNAs after long term subcultures (33 passages) were high in chloroplast, pst 2 probe (12-22%), and in mitochondoria, atp 6 probe (26-37%).
2. Some RFLP patterns of regenerated plants were the same as those of calli which initiated the plantlets. Mutation ratio of organelle DNAs in regenerated plants was below 10% and lower than those of calli.
3. Specific fragments other than normal ones were frequently observed, indicating that specific fragments were exclusively polymerized and detected by hybridization. Dletion and insertion which meke other types of RFLPs were also observed. Deletion of psa A and psa B region in chloroplast DNA and insertion of rrn 26 region in mitochondria DNA in rice were clearly observed.
It is required to elucidate the relationship between mutation in RFLP level and protein translation and/or agronomic characteristics.