Basic research on self-incompatibility and hybrid lethality in horticultural plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEHASHI Hiroshi  Chiba Univ. Fac. Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (50193222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Keiko  Chiba Univ. Graduate School Natural Sci. Assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (20212839)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsself-incompatibility / hybrid lethality / Japanese pear / Capsicum / Brassica / isozyme loci / 雑種致死性 / アイソザイム / 園芸植物
Research Abstract
Using several varieties of Japanese pear (Pyrus serotina Rehd.), each of which has known genotype in reagrads to self-incompatibility, proteins extracted from the styles were analyzed by two dimensional gel electrophoresis. As the results, self-incompatibility-related RNases were identified. The RNases were deficient in a self-compatible mutant of Japanese pear. N-terminal aminoacid sequences of the RNases showed clear homology with S-RNases of Petunia.
Hybrid lethality was found in the crosses of Capsicum annuum / C. chinense, while the reciprocal hybrid grew normally. The lethality was found to be caused by an interaction between cytoplasm of C. chinese and a nuclear gene of C. annuum. A PCR product of C. annuum with the size of 0.6kbp was identified to be linked with the nuclear gene with a recombination frequency of 6 % .
Genetic analyses of isozyme loci were conducted for Brassica campestris and B. oleracea. Twelve enzymes showed polymorphism. Two or three linkage groups were identified among the isozyme markers.
Genetic analyses of isozyme loci were also conducted for Japanese bunching onions (Allium fistulosam). Polymorphism at seven isozyme loci was identified. Frequencies of alleles in major native varieties were surveyed. Several cases of deviations from Hardy-weinberg equilibrium was associated with reduction of frequencies of one of alleles or heterozygotes, implying that native varieties are being reproduced under a pressure for inbreeding.