Studies on the quality characteristics of rice kernel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Toru  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109315)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCharacteristic / Chemical component / Cultivated rice / Dormancy / Longevity / Quality / Rice kernel / Varietal difference / 緩効性肥料 / 種子 / 日長条件 / 登熱 / イネ / 貯蔵性 / 種子寿命 / 品種・系統間差異 / 胚乳形質
Research Abstract
1.Varietal difference on the longevity of cultivated rice seed, Indica type, Japonica type and Javanica type, was studied. Longevity was longest for Indica type and shortest for Japonica type.
2.Longevity and dormancy of rice mutant seed with different endosperm characteristics was studied. Dull strain had a long longevity and a strong dormancy. Flour and giant-embryo strains had a short longevity and a weak dormancy. White-core strain has a relatively long longevity and a weak dormancy. Waxy strain was characterized between dull strain and flour strain.
3.The effect of day-length at different stages of plant growth on the longevity and dormancy of rice seed was studied. Dormancy was induced by long day-length and this response was found to be considerably enchanced by treatment at earlier stage. The longevity and dormancy showed a significant positive correlation in both the treatment of long and short day-length.
4.The extent of variation in kernel and hull size and in the content of mineral from spikelets located at different positions on ear was studied. The most distal spikelet from primary and secondary branches were different with the spikelets from the other positions within a ear.
5.The effect of controlled release nitrogen fertilizer for three types of velocity of dissolution on the ripening and kernel quality of rice was studied. Protein content and SHOKUMI value of brown rice was influenced by fertilizer. The response for protein content was found to be considerable decreased by dressing with fast type. However, the SHOKUMI value increased. These trend increased with increasing amount of fertilizer.