| Project/Area Number |
03660014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMANO Seiichi Okayama Univ., Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20205173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Kuniyuki Okayama Univ., Fac.Agr.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60153798)
KURODA Toshiro Okayama Univ., Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032301)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Rice / Organic culture / Organic fertilizer / Yield / Non-pesticide / Non-herbicide / Pest and disease / Paddy field ecosystem / 病中害 / 追肥 / 地力 / 有機質 料 |
| Research Abstract |
The organic rice culture (ORC) is watched with keen interest by those who fear deteriorations in foods and ecosystems. To assess the ORC from the view point of crop science, the field experiments were conducted from 1991 to 1993. The yielding ability of the ORC in the experimental plots was significantly lower than that of the control plot. The yields of plots supplemented with chemical fertilizer were equal to that of the control plot. The damage caused by pest and disease in the non-pesticide plots was remarkably slight, but it should be noted that the occurrence of pest and disease varies considerably from year to year. The yield was seriously decreased by weed in the plots to which no herbicide was applied, due to the decrease in the number of panicles. It is suggested that not only input of organic matter to the field but also supplementary applications of chemical fertilizer and pesticide are necessary for high and stable production of ORC.