Project/Area Number |
03660016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
作物
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Fujio Tokyo Univ. of AGRI., Dept. of Agri., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (40078176)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | UV-A / UV-B / Growth / Yield / Leaf structure / Photosynthesis / 生育 / UVーA / UVーB / 光合成速度 / エチレン / 組織形態 |
Research Abstract |
UV-A radiation has no influence on the growth of crops externally. But growth, photosynthesis and yield of crop was more affected by UV-B radiation, and growth control effect was observed more clearly on gramineous crop than leguminous crop. As affected by UV-B radiation, leaf thickness was increased in it epidermis or in palisade tissue of soybean and kidney bean leaf as a protection response. The germination of egg plant seed irradiated by UV-B was accelerated. Supposing increase of UV-B radiation caused by ozone layer destruction, growth and yield of wheat was investigated so that the yield of wheat was increased accompanied by increase of UV-B intensity was observed. And protein content of grain of wheat was increased too. On the growth and yield of crops as affected by UV-A as well as UV-B, more investigation is needed for crop production and human life.