Alleviation of chilling injury by using sucrose fatty acid esters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takao  Shizuoka Univ. Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80022044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAWAKI Kazuki  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agrc., Assistant., 農学部, 助手 (40191465)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordschilling injury / fruits & vegetables / sucrose fatty acid ester / ショ糖脂肪酸エステル / 果実,野菜 / 低温障害防除 / 糖エステル / バナナ / 蔗糖脂肪酸エステル
Research Abstract
The alle vation of chilling injury (CI) of chilling sensitive fruits and vegetables was investigated by the treatment with sucrose fatty acid esters (C- 10:0, 12:0, 14:0, 16:0, 18:0 and 18:1 acid esters).
1. The occurrence of CI of pomkan during and after cold treatment at 1 C for 15 - 16days which was simulative low temperature quarantine treatment was suppressed significantly by the treatment with sucrose fatty acid esters. A lowering of respiratory rate of the fruits at 1 C was also inhibited by the treatment with the esters.
2. CI of green bananas and yellow bananas during and after storage at 5 C was able to alleviate by the same treatment.
3. Treatment with sucrose fatty acid esters suppressed significantly the occurrence of CI of sweet pepper and eggplant during storage at 1 C for 15 - 17days. The lowering of respiratory rate of the tissue slices or callus induced from the tissue at low temperature was inhibited by the treatment with sucrose fatty acid esters.
4. Sucrose myristate ester ( C-14:0; M-1695 ) was most effective mong the used esters to inhibit the occurrence of CI.