Development for system of controlling fertigation amount in rockwool culture of muskmelons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NUKAYA Akira  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10109134)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMuskmelon / Rockwool culture / Fertigation amount / Transpiration model / Solar radiation / Vapor pressure deficit (VPD) / 茎流センサー / 拡散抵抗 / メロン / ロックウ-ル栽培 / 給液制御方法 / 培地水分 / 蒸散量 / 含水率
Research Abstract
The method of controlling fertigation amount in rockwool culture of muskmelons has not been established and relies on the experience in soil culture. Therefore, present experiment was conducted to develop system of controlling fertigation amount applying transpiration model.
Fist of all, experiments were conducted to clarify relationships between intensity of radiation and transpiration. The 16.7 ml of nutrient solution per plant was supplied when the cumulative solar radiation reached to 217KJ/m^2. As a result, The amount is almost equal to transpiration rate in high radiation (clear days). But in rainy days transpiration rate was greater than the amount calculated, because of high VPD inside the greenhouse,especially in case of steaming during daytime in winter. Also muskmelon plants transpired about 300 ml/plant at night, in spite of no solar radiation.
In the 2nd experiment, transpiration model based on difference of VPD between inside stomata and inside greenhouse was applied to the decision. As a result, the actual transpiration rate measured by the flow rate sensor was almost same as the rate calculated by the model. The model was used to supply the nutrient solution to muskmelons grown in greenhouse.
Present study showed the controlling system which used the model based on difference of the VPD and solar radiation is better than applying only solar radiation as a parameter. Moreover, it was concluded that the model will be able to introduce to the commercial scale rockwool culture of muskmelons.