Resistance to CMV developed in the newly emerged lateral shoots from the vinus infected plants of chilli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Susumu  Kyoto Univ.,Dept.of Agriculture,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026550)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChilli / Cucumber Mosaic Virus / Normal Growing Shoot / CMV Resistance / ウイルス病抵抗性 / CMV抵抗枝発生
Research Abstract
Normal-growing lateral shoots emerged from inoculated CMV plants of a new Kenyan cultivar of chilli during the period of 1.5 to 2 years after inoculation of the virus. We investigated existence of CMV and resistance to CMV in the newly developed normally-growing lateral shoot. CMV was not detected in the normal-growing latral shoots of infected 'Af-5' either with ELISA method and grafting method. The suceptable cultivar 'California Wonder' or 'Shishito' grafted on a cutting of the normal-growing shoot of infected 'Af-5' did not show any symptoms of virus infection and CMV was not detected in the scion by ELISA method. CMV was not detected in the seedling of 'California Wonder' treated with aphids, which had been fed on the cutting of 'Af-5' normal-growing shoots. When 'California Wonder' or 'Shishito' was grafted on the cutting of normal-growing shoots of infected 'Af-5' and CMV was inoculated by aphids to the grafted plants. Scion did not show any symptoms of CMV infection and CMV was not detected in the scion by ELISA method. The results of the present investigation revealed that CMV was not detected in the lateral normal-growing shoots developed from the CMV infected plant of 'Af-5'. These normal-growing lateral shoot and the scions of suceptable cultivars grafted on them were resistant to CMV. The present findings on chilli could be useful for developing CMV resistant plants in other crops.