STUDIES ABOUT THE SEAWATER USE TO HORTICULTURAL CROP IN DRY REGIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshitika  ARID LAND RESEARCH CENTER, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90032094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI M  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60032299)
HONNA T  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90093624)
TOYAMA M  ARID LAND RESEARCH CENTER ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (00038267)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdesert / irrigation water / salt water irrigation / sand dune / potential / lettuce / seawater / tension meter / 砂漠化 / 有果皮 / 種子 / 発芽試験 / 無果皮 / 発芽率 / 化学肥料 / 淡水 / 農業生産 / 乾燥地 / 園芸作物 / 海水利用 / 海水混合システム / 砂丘畑
Research Abstract
On this study for crop cultivation in sand dune using of seawater to irrigate and mineral nutrient in diluted seawater were investigated. This study was practiced in two years. Spinach and pakchoi and so on were cultivated in this study. The results could not certify diluted seawater was useful on crop cultivation. Because degree of evaporation from soil surface was different on sult concentration, soil water must be measured correctly.
Therefore soil moisture tention sensor to use on sand dune was developed, and practical use of sensor was investigated. The sensors being on the marker had errors by temperature, so these sensors must not be used on crop cultivation. Consequently a sensor was not affected by temperature was developed. Details of the development and characteristic of the sensor to scientific magazine.
Lettuce was cultivated with developed sensor in greenhouse. In result, squipment to irrigate with the sensor could irrigate automatically on bed cultivation with sand was proved. Other hand, progress of ddrought resistance by vesicular-arbuscula mycorrhizae(VAM) was studied. Irrigation was done automatically by the sensor, but effect of VAM was not certified.