Establishment of the Method for Greening and Its Management at seaside Reclaimed Land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeyuki  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00035982)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsReclaimed land / Seaside forest / Soil dressing / Soil improvement / Salt resistance / Seeding / Planting / Soil conditioner / 環境緑化 / 対塩性
Research Abstract
Now, a rapid decrease in green area of the National Park of Seto Inland Sea as well as natural seaside forest area is obvious, therefore it should be considered to taking the fundamental investigation and the measures against it as soon as possible. In this study, the following investigations are carried on.
(1) The physical property of reclamation soil and surface soil in natural seaside forest area is measured.
(2) the relationship between the application of organic and inorganic soil conditioner to establish the stability of surface soil and the growth of various tree plants after the application is clarified. With the view point of the inhibition of growth by salt, the leaf of first visible inhibition is investigated successively.
(3) To find the best kind of trees for greening the foreshore land, the seeds of various trees are seeded after the application of inorganic (including thewater absorbing chemicals) and organic soil conditioner, and the germination and the growth of each kind of trees are measured.
(4) Especially in this year, actual status of natural appearance or dsappearance of seedlings from natural tree seed is analyzed from the view point of natural renewal in forest area.
(5) The techniques to eliminate the salt damage of trees are established. The repeated flooding and drainage of rainfall is effective to decrease in salt contents, especially in case of hedro area.