Studies on the affecting factors of the storage stability of shredded vegetables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shuji  Saga univ, Fac.Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90039339)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShredded vegetables / Japanese raddish / Polyphenol oxidase / Polyphenol oxidase inhibitor / Enzymatic browning / Prevention of enzymatic browing / 褐変防止 / 褐変阻害 / 鮮度保持態 / ポリフェノ-ル酸化酵素 / ポリフェノ-ル酸化酵素インヒビタ-
Research Abstract
Prevention of enzymatic browning in fruits and vegetables was investigated. Polyphenol oxidase inhibitors was founud in various vegetables, and the inhibiting effect of Japanese raddish extract was highest. The inhibitor was purified from the Japanese raddish extract by heat-denaturation of protein, fractionation of ethyl acetate, and sephadex G-25 gel filtration. The inhibitor fraction was further fractionated using hydrophobic chromatography TLC and HPLC.The purified inhibitor (JRI) showed absorption peak at 270 nm, and was positive for FeCl_3 but negative for ninhydrin. JRI was eluted after glucose on SephadexG-25. These results indicate that JRI is a low molecular weight polyphenolic compound.
JRI inhibited polyphenol oxidase competitively. JRI also inhibited enzymatic browning finding at cutsurface of lettuce and edible burdock.
These results indicate that JRI is useful for keeping the storage stability of shredded vegetables, such as sheredded lettuce and cabbage.