Improvement in Application of Insect Pheromones to Pest Management : Behavioral Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Sadahiro  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40163480)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPheromone / Mating disruption / IPM / Oriental tobacco budworm / Heliothis / Helicoverpa / (Z)-9-ヘキサデセナール / (Z)ー9ーヘキサデセナ-ル
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of effective mass-rearing system of Helicoverpa assulta
We established an effective mass-rearing system placing a group of larvae in each rearing container without larval cannibalism by using commercially available synthetic diet.
2. Analyzes of behavioral responses of males to sex pheromone sources in a laboratory wind-tunnel
We examined the effects of various physiological conditions, such as age and time of day, as well as various compositions and ratios of pheromonal components on male behavioral responses to pheromone sources. Suitable conditions and behavioral indices used for bioassays of pheromones and disruptants were determined. At least 4 among 7 components identified from female pheromone gland extract were shown to be concerned with the pheromonal activity.
3. Analyzes of physiological and environmental factors affecting production and release of pheromone by females
Both production and release of the sex pheromone by females showed circadian rhythms. The relea … More se was inhibited under light condition whereas the production was not. Furthermore, we revealed the presence of cephalic substance directly stimulating pheromone production.
4. Effect of habituation with disruptants on male behavior
We tested inhibitory effect by habituation on male behaviors in the wind-tunnel after exposure of the males with disruptants, consisting of various blends of pheromonal components. However, no apparent habituation effect was found.
5. Disruption experiments in green-houses
We observed adult behaviors in green-houses treated with disruptants. Male behaviors were differently affected by composition of the disruptants. Female calling was significantly delayd by the disruption treatment.
6. Disruption experiments in a field wind-tunnel
By using a big wind-tunnel installed in the field avoiding contamination with disruptants, we observed the effects of various compositions of disruptants and found highly effective disruptant compositions, containing 4 or 7 pheromonal components. Less