Regulatory Mechanism of Sex Pheromone Biosynthesis in Lepidoptera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tetsu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50151204)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssex pheromone / biosynthesis / insect hormone / neuropeptide / pheromone biosynthesis activating neuropeptide / inhibitor of biosynthesis / mode of action / mating / 脳ホルモン / 阻害物質 / モノクローナル抗体 / フェロモン / 神経ペプチドホルモン / 性フェロモン活性化神経ペプチド / 作用換構
Research Abstract
Recent biological research has revealed that lepidopterous sex pheromones are biosynthesized from the corresponding fatty acids in pheromone glands, and that the biosynthesis was controlled by a hormone named pheromone biosynthesis activating neuropeptide (PBAN) which is produced from 33 amino acids in the head of moths. Based on these findings we investigated the regulatory mechanism of biosynthesis of bombykol, sex pheromone of the silkworm moth (Bombyx mori), and following results were obtained. (1) An amidated C-terminal pentapeptide, PBAN(29-33)-NH_2 (H-Phe-Ser-Pro-Arg-Leu-NH_2) has pheromonotropic activity. (2) PBAN is not produced in brain, but in suboesophageal ganglion (SG). (3) The target organ of PBAN is the pheromone gland in the virgin female moth, and any nerve systems do not regulate the bombykol biosynthesis. (4) PBAN accelerates the reduction of an acyl group in the biosynthetic pathway. (5) PBAN has an activity to reproduce the pheromone in the mating females, indicating mating inhibits secretion of the hormone from SG. (6) 11,12-Methlenehexa- dec-11-enoic acid, synthesized from 1-hexyne, inhibits the step of DELTA11-desaturation in the bombykol biosynthesis.