Analysis of host search behavior of leafminer parasitoid
Project/Area Number |
03660043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Masao Kyoto Univ., Fac.Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00150326)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Parasitoid / Host search behavior / Citrus leafminer / Eulophid / Sympiesis striatipes / Cirrospilus sp. / Menory / Learning / Cirrospilus sp / 潜葉虫 / 捕食寄生者 / 寄主発見 / 探索行動 |
Research Abstract |
Sympiesis striatipes (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) is an ectoparasitoid of the citrus leafminer larvae Phyllocnistis citrella (Lepidoptera : Gracillaridae). I analyzed searching movements of the parasitoid on the mine, and also examined the ability of learning through oviposition experience in locating host. (1) Host search behavior on the unmined leaf lamina and the mine infested by the host larvae P.citrella was observed in the laboratory using a video-recorder, and then the observed tracks of females searching were analyzed mathematically. Analyzed data indicated that this female parasitoids show non-random search behavior on the mine, but random search behavior on the uninfected leaf lamina. The change in search behavior resulted from discriminative response by the female parasitoids toward differences between structure of the mine (patch) and the leaf (non-patch). (2) The effect of oviposition experience of S.striatipes females on upwind movement in odor plumes of citrus leaves was investigated using an olfactometer. The female parasitoids, having already parasitized leafminer lervae and layd eggs, walked faster and straighter in upwind movement than inexperienced parasitoids : Oviposition experience had clear effect on upwind movement orientation in the order plume of host micro-habitat (citrus leaves). The effect continued for at least 5 days. Thus it was concluded that the female parasitoids learn and use the odor of host micro-habitat (citrus leaves) in association with egg-laying in the host lervae when locating and finding the host.