Molecular mechanisms of the expression of cultivar-specific resistance in the crown rust of oats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Shigeyuki  Kobe University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00112251)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDisease resistance gene / Crown rust of oats / Phytoalexin / Victorin / Gene expression / さび病 / 抵抗性遺伝子発現 / エリシター / エリシタ-
Research Abstract
The Pc-2 gene confers not only resistance in the crown rust of oats, but also the sensitivity to Helminthsporium victoriae and victorin, a host-specific toxin, produced by the patogen. It has been found that victorin can function as a specific elicitor for the production of avenalumin, phytoalexin of oats. Thus, it is considered that the Pc-2 vs victorin system used in the present study is a good model system for elucidation of molecular expression of the cultivar-specific resistance in the crown rust of oats.
Genomic DNA library of oats carrying Pc-2 gene was prepared. Differential screening of a specific gene activated only in the treated was conducted by hybridizing the genomic library with mRNA extracted from the victorin-treated. Several induced genes were detected in the treated. CDNA was prepared from total m-RNA extracted from the victorin-treated. Northern blot hybridization of the m-RNA with cDNAs of phenylalanine ammonia-lyase(PAL), chalcone synthetase(CHS) and chalcone isomerase(CHI) indicated that PAL genes were activated by victorin-treatment, but not CHS and CHI genes. The pattern of PAL activation was parallel with the accumulation of avenalumin. It was also found that victorin treatment induced the increase of chitinase activity in the treated and a chitinase was found only in the victorin-treated leaves. Clonings of genes for PAL and chitinase of oats are now in progress.