STUDIES OF CHARACTER AS PARASITOID AND PREDATOR OF DRYIND WASPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kenji  SHIMANE UNIV.AGROC.FAC., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90112119)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDryinid wasps / Oviposition behavior / Predation behavior / Host density / Sex allocation / Adult age of parasitoids / Day length / Development period / トビイロカマバチ / 寄主サイズ / 産卵能力 / 捕食寄生者 / 休眠
Research Abstract
Oviposition and predation behavior of Haplogonatopus apicalis, H.atratus, Pseudogonatopus flavifemur and Tetrodontochelys sakaii were observed. These behaviors of four species of dryinid wasps were almost alike in pattern respectively. The pattern of the oviposition behavior was divided into 12 steps, and that of predation behavior was divided into 10 steps. The movements of antennac during laying egg were different by the species of dryinid wasps.
Hibernation ecology of dryinid wasps was also investigated. The 4th instar larvae of laodelphax striatellus were parasitized by the each of H.apicalis and P.flavifemur and the prepupae of H.apicalis were kept in screened greenhouse during the winter season. Adults of parasitoids weren't found to be appeared from their hosts and from the prepupae of parasitoids of this consignment.
Sogatella fercifera parasitized by H.apicalis or Pseudogonatopus fulgori, and L.striatellus parasitized by H.atratus were reared under the long daylenght (16 hours l … More ighting) and short daylength (8 hours lighting) conditions. The developmental period in the three species of dryinid wasps was not different under these lighting conditions respectively. As it is known that the diapause of some parasitoids is controlled by physiological state of hosts, so I guessed the diapause of these dryinid wasps had influence by that.
The influence on the adult age of parasitoids. host density, instars of host larvae and host sex affect on sex allocation of parasitoid were investigated. The result is as follows :
1. I selected and used the fertilized female parasitoids to parasitize the hosts from 3-5, 11-14 and 20-23 days age groups after their emergence. The sex ratio of progenics didn't recieve the influence by adult age of parasitoids.
2. The statistical significant difference wasn't recognized at the sex ratio in 10, 40 and 100 bunch of host density.
3. The larval instar of host affected on the ovipositonal frequency and sex ratio. The ovipositional frequency was the highest on the 3rd instar larvac, and the male ratio of progenies was the lowest on the 3rd instar larvae as well.
4. The sexual phenotypes of host affected the influence on the sex ratio of the progenies of dryinid wasps. The male ratio of progenies of dryinid wasps was lower on the male hosts than the female hosts. Less