A Study of New Spun-Silk Composite Yarns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionSninshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yo-ichi  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 助手 (50021176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshio  ditto., 繊維学部, 助教授 (20150675)
KONDA Atsuo  ditto., 繊維学部, 教授 (20021131)
TORIUMI Kouichiro  ditto., 繊維学部, 教授 (40016374)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNew spun-silk composite yarn / Throstle-spinning process / Throstle-spun core-spun yarn / Core-twin-spun yarn / 和紡式ツインスパンヤーン / トリプルコア・ツインスパンヤーン / マルチコア糸 / 移動挿入効果 / 絹紡複合糸 / コア・スパン糸 / コア・ツイン・スパン糸
Research Abstract
In order to expand and vitalize silk production, it is desirable to design novel yarns that have different properties from those of traditional yarns, such as raw-silk continuous-filament and spun-silk yarns. We considerd the combination of raw-silk (or scoured-silk) as a continuous-filament yarn, spun-silk yarn (or noil yarn) as staple fibers of silk, and different sorts of staple fibers in a yarn. We attempted to produce core-spun, twin-spun, and core-twin-spun yarns, and developed the new composite and combination yarns made on both throstle-spinning and ring-spinning frames. The experimental results with respect to the structure and quality of the resultant yarns were as follows : 1) Theoretical and experimental analyzes of the throstle-spinning process were necessary for the production of core-spun yarn, and these were discussed in detail. In comparison with the use of chemical fibers (such as polyester, nylon, and so on) as a core-filament yarn spun-silk/scoured-silk core-spun yarn had a great withdrawal force and a slight loss in the breaking strenghth as composite yarn. The withdrawal force test of core-filament yarn in a core-spun yarn was a useful method for evaluating the interaction between components in a yarn. 3) The core-twin-spun yarn had two structures of core-spun and twin-spun yarns. In core-twin-spun yarns, the use of migrated multiple core-filament yarns greatly increased the breaking strength. It was therefore considered that the appearance of core-filament yarns on the surface of migrated multi-core twin-spun yarn was a useful yarn structure. 4) It was possibie to evaluate the yarn quality by means of a shape factor (P value) that expressed the position of a core-filament yarn in a core-spun yarn. In comparison with the ring-spun core-spun yarns, tne throstle-spun core-spun yarn had a stable shape factor. The characteristics of throstle-spun yarns were a random thickness irregularity and a great deal of hairiness, and those of ring-spun yarns