Effect of Controlled Release Fertilizer on the Growth and Yield of Rice Plant and Environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Yamagata University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ho  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamagata University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90005661)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEnvironment / Controlled Release Fertilizer / Recovery of Fertilizer Nitrogen / Low Cost / Lowland Rice / 利用率 / 環境 / 水稲収量
Research Abstract
To achieve high yields, rice plant (Oryza sativa L.) must absorb large amounts of nitrogen (N). Since the soil's N supply is usually not sufficient, topdressed N must be applied. However, imbalance of yield components is sometimes induced in the case where topdressed N is applied. Recently, poryolefin coated urea has been developed as a controlled release fertilizer in response to temperature. There is limited work on the effect of this fertilizer on the growth and yield of rice plant transplanted and direct seeded under submerged condition. Hence, the effect of controlled release fertilizer on the growth and yield of rice plant was investigated. The percent recovery of applied controlled release fertilizer is 40% higher than conventional fertilizer (ammonium sulfate) in the pot and field experiments at the heading stage, regardless of the seeding methods. The higher percent recovery of applied fertilizer by rice plant indicates less amount of nitrogen was lost through leaching or nitrification-denitrification. There is no significant difference among fertilizers in the length of 4th internode of rice plant transplanted. On the other hand, shortest internode length of rice plant direct seeded to submerged soil was obtained in the plot of controlled release fertilizer of which N release pattern was fitted to sigmoid pattern. No significant difference in the yield of rice plants among fertilizers was observed.