Microorganisms and some biochemical characteristics of a strongly acid tea field soil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NIOH Ichio  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40012083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Kikuo  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40022248)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAcid soil / Tea field / Actinomycetes / Microbial biomass / Soil microorganisms / Vanillin decomposition / 茶園 / 強酸性土壌 / 芳香族化合物 / 有機物分解
Research Abstract
Microbial and biochemical characteristics of a strongly acid tea field soil were examined by comparing them with other soils of similar type (Andisol) but with different pH and management. The result of plate count showed that the number of bacteria and actinomycetes of the tea field soil was less than that of the neutral cultivated soil. Relative abundance of acidophilic or acidoduric actinomycetes in the tea field soil was shown.
In spite of low pH the tea field soils contained larger amount of biomass C and ATP than the neutral cultivated soil. Discrepancy between the plate count and ATP or biomass C suggested the presence of qualitative difference of microflora among the soils employed. ATP/biomass C of the tea field soils was smaller than that Ocio and Brookes reported, due to either less extractable C or more ATP in the soil microbial biomass.
Cycloheximide suppressed CO2 release from the tea field soil amended with glucose by 20% in 3 to 6h, and 45% in 7 to 24h incubation time, while streptomycin had no effect. Fifty-four % of the activity remained in the soil amended with both of the antibiotics. This showed participation of microorganisms tolerant to both antibiotics besides fungi in the glucose decomposition. The neutral cultivated soil was different from the tea field soil in the strong suppression of CO2 release by streptomycin indicationg that mainly bacteria take part in glucose decomposition.
The tea field soil decomposed vanillin rapidly, while the decomposition by the neutral cultivated soil was slower. As vanillin was regarded as a model compound of lignin decomposition, the pattern of vanillin decomposition in the tea field soil was compared with that in a forest soil. The pattern in the tea field soil was similar to that of the forest soil used.