Expression of the quinolinate-synthesizing enzyme gene in the brain of the epilepsy-prone El mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University BioScience Center
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kiwao  Nagoya Univ. BioScience Center, Assoc. prof., 生物分子応答研究センター, 助教授 (10023433)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEpilepsy / Quinolinic aid / El mouse / E1マウス / てんかん / 神経毒
Research Abstract
Quinolinic acid (QUIN) is a structural analog of neurotransmitters, L-glutamate and L-aspartate and, hence, may act as an excitotoxin when it is abundant in the brain. The purpose of this study is to examine the possible involvement of QUIN in the pathogenesis of the epileptic diseases. It was found that the activity of 3-hydroxyanthranilate 3,4-dioxygenase (3-HAOase), a QUIN-synthesizing enzymes, was very high in the brain of the epilepsy-prone El mice. In contrast, there was no significant difference in the activity of the QUIN-degradating enzymes, QUIN-phophoribosystransferase, between the brain of the El mice and that of the control mice. The QUIN content in the cerebral cortex of the El mice was twice as high as that of the control mice. These results, in together, indicate that high concentration of QUIN in the brain of the epileptogenic mice may be due to abnormal expression of the gene for 3-HAOase. In order to estimate the mode of expression of the gene we then tried to clone its c-DNA.At first, 3-HAOase was purified from the rat liver to a single protein. Its N-terminal amino acids were then sequenced. The DNA oligonucleotides were synthesized in referring to the amino acid sequence. The c-DNA for the enzyme was cloned using the oligonucleotides as probes.