Molecular Mechanism on the Enzyme-catalyzed Acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Furitu University (The University of Kyoto Prefecture) (1992)
Kyoto University (1991)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masatake  The University of Kyoto Prefecture, College of Agriculture, Department of Agricultural and Biological Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90026576)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEnzyme Mechanism / Reaction Acceleration / Molecular Mechanism / Active Conformation / Enzyme Denaturation / Glucoamylase / State Transition / 酵素機能高揚 / 近赤外線照射 / 酵素分子 / 酵素触媒反応 / 反応加速機構
Research Abstract
In this research project, we proposed a hypothesis on the molecular mechanism of the enzyme-catalyzed acceleration, designated by the equation, E(] SY.dblharw.[)E* * E', where E is native state, E' is denaturated state, and E* is an intermediate. Rate equation of denaturation is represented as follows, v = k' [E*], where k' is rate constant. E* is supposed to be active, thus a problem is how to make clear it on the experiments. On the basis of the acceleration model, a substrate(S) is the decisive key to solve the problem ; rate of denaturation (v) is very dependent on the concentration of substrate [S] , when E* is active. However, the rate is independent on [S] , when E is active. In the experiments, a transition state analogue glucanolacton was used for S, because a substrate is catalyzed with the enzyme during observation of denaturation.
Denaturation of an enzyme glucoamylase from Rhizopus niveus, caused at 60゚C and pH 4.5, was observed by spectrophotometric procedures at 280nm. Rate of denaturation v was found to be dependent on [S] and a plot of DELTA v - [S] gives the dissociation constant of the gluconolatone-glucoamylase complex, Kd to be 3.8mM, which is nearly equal to the reported values (1.5 * 0.5mM). These findings suggest that E* is active form of the enzyme and E is a resting state for the enzyme-catalyzed activity.
We take notice on the near infrared(NIR), which is a useful strategy for specific transition of enzyme conformation, thus an apparatus of the NIR radiation was constructed using a halogen lamp unit and a spectromate, made of Shimadzu. Radiation effect on the acceleration is tested for alpha-amylase and tyrosinase.