Physiological Function and Gene-Expression Regulation of Protein Crosslinking Enzyme Transglutaminase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (1992)
Kyoto University (1991)
Principal Investigator
IKURA Koji  Kyoto Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering and Design Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00101246)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTransglutaminase / Interleukin-6 / Acute-phase response / Transglutaminase gene / Promoter region / トランスグルタミナ-ゼ / インタ-ロイキンー6 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
This research project aims to understand the physiological functions and regulatory mechanism of gene expression of the protein crosslinking enzyme transglutaminase on the molecular level. The following results were obtained.
1. Treatment of human hepato blastoma HepG2 cells with interleukin-6 (IL-6) increased their transglutaminase activity in a timeand dose-dependent way. Dexamethasone strengthened the stimulation by IL-6. Half-maximum stimulation of transglutaminase activity in the cells occurred at a dose of 40 pM IL-6 regardless of the presence of dexamethasone. Based on its immunoreactivity, the transglutaminase induced was identified as tissue-type transglutaminase. Immunoblot analysis showed that the increase in transglutaminase activity was related to an increase in the amount of transglutaminase protein. Nothern blot analysis showed that exposure of HepG2 cells to IL-6 increased the mRNA level of the enzyme, and the increase was detectable 3 h after IL-6 was added. Induction of the mRNA was maximum between 10 and 14 h. The increase in the mRNA was not blocked by the presence of cycloheximide, suggesting that the increase was independent of protein synthesis. Injections of substances that induces inflammation such as turpentine and lipopolysaccharides into mice increased the liver transglutaminase activity. These results indicated that transglutaminase may be involved in some biological processes in hepatocytes regulated by IL-6 signaling.
2. A 5' flanking region of the guinea pig liver transglutaminase gene was cloned and sequenced. The sequence for TATA box and potential binding sites of some regulatory factors were found in this region. The promoter activity of this region was shown by transfecting its fusion-construct with the chloramphenicol acetyltransferase gene into human hepatoblastoma HepG2 cells. The promoter activity was enhanced by interleukin-6.