Characterization of structural and regulatory genes of rice nitrite reductase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDA Shoji  Research Institute for Food Science Associate Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (70027184)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRice / Oryza sativa L / Nitrite reductase / cDNA library / cDNA sequence / cDNA with an intervening sequence / 分子生物学 / 亜硝酸レダクタ-ゼ / 亜硝酸レダクタ-ゼcDNA / 亜硝酸レダクタ-ゼcDNAの塩基配列
Research Abstract
Leaf and root cDNA libraries were constructed in lambdagt 11 phage vector from nitrate-induced greening rice seedlings. Two different types of nitrite reductase (NiR) cDNA from each library were cloned and sequenced. DNA sequence of one group had an open reading frame matched with the isolated NiR protein sequence, while cDNA clone from the other had an addtional sequence of 93 bp in the reading frame of the former clone. The insertion sequence has consensus sequence of 5' and 3' splice junction in eukaryotic mRNA. This inserted DNA sequence was confirmed to exist in rice nuclear genomic DNA by PCR technique using the genomic DNA as a template. Complete sequencing of the rice NiR gene may provide a clue to elucidating physiological significance of this unusual presence of an intervening sequence in NiR cDNA.