STUDIES ON TRANSCRIPTION PROGRESSION FACTORS AND THE APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Michiteru  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20005648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASS, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40206280)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHMG PROTEINS / HMG BOX / DNA-BINDING PROTEINS / TRANSCRIPTION PROGRESSION / REGULATION OF GENE EXPRESSION / DNA-PROTEIN INTERACTION / HMG box / DNA‐タンパク質相互作用 / 核タンパク質 / 非ヒストンタンパク質 / DNA結合構造 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 細胞増殖 / 外来遺伝子の高発現
Research Abstract
(1) The binding of HMG1 and HMG2 with DNA : The binding of HMG1/2 proteins with plasmid DNA of various conformations was examined. The results indicated that HMG1/2 preferentially bind to negatively supercoiled DNA recognizing the conformation without sequence spcificity, and change the DNA topology. The cooperative binding of HMG1/2 to the unusual-structured DNA under torsional stress may, thus, remove the transcriptional block by dissolving the structure. The two DNA binding domains in the HMG protein molecule were over-expressed in E. coil system. The tertiary structures of the purified domains are under investigation.
(2) Expression of HNG1 and HMG2 genes dependent on the cell cycle and growth : The expression levels of HMG1/2 genes during cell cycle and growth were analyzed. The results showed that HMG2 gene expression is enhanced at G2 phase in the cell cycle and depending on the cell proliferation, in contrast with HMG1 gene. The relative amount of HMG proteins in the nuclei correlated with the expression level of the respective genes.
(3) HMG1 protein stimulates in vivo transcription : The effect of HMG1 gene expression in cells co-transfected with a reporter gene was investigated. The results showed that HMG1 protein stimulates the transcriptional activity of the gene co-transfected. The in vivo system may be useful for the effective production of functionally-active proteins.