Molecular genetic study on microbial chitinase and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  Niigata University, Department of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10201203)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChitinase / Chitin-binding domain / Catalytic mechanism / Fibronectin / Type III-like domain / Bacillus circulans / Catalytic domain / Endo-H / タイプ3様ドメイン / エンドーH / キチナ-ゼ / 吸着ドメイン / 活性ドメイン / 活性中心 / タイプIII配列
Research Abstract
Productions, purifications and gene manipulations of bacterial chitinases are generally easier than those of chitinases from other organisms. Therefore, bacterial chitinases are suitable for studying basic structures and properties of the enzymes which enable efficient hydrolysis of an insoluble and stable substrate, chitin. Bacillus circulans WL-12 is one of the bacteria which excrete chitinases into culture medium. Chitinase system of the bacterium include at least six distinct chitinase molecules, chitinase A1, A2, B1, B2, C and D. Amino acid sequence features and the studies using various deletion derivatives of chitinase A1 revealed that chitinase A1 and D are both consisted of chitin binding domains, fibronectin type III-like domains and catalytic domains. The chitin binding domain is necessary for the efficient and complete hydrolysis of insoluble chitin substrate. Fibronectin type III-like domains participate efficient hydrolysis of chitin by the catalytic domain of chitinase A … More 1 bound to chitin. N-terminal large domain contains catalytic site of this enzyme. By comparing catalytic domains of chitinase A1 and D, we found the regions sharing a weak amino acid sequence similarity. Corresponding regions were also found in other bacterial chitinases, class III plant chitinases, endo-beta-N-acetylglucosaminidases and a yeast killer toxin. The regions are suggested to be important for catalytic activities of these enzymes. In order to verify this assumption, Ser-160, Asp-200 and Glu-204 in chitinase A1 were chosen based on the amino acid sequence alignment of the regions and replaced by site directed mutagenesis. Kinetic studies of the mutant chitinases revealed direct involvement of Glu-204 and Asp-200 residues in the catalytic events. Since Asp-200 and Glu-204 were chosen based on the sequence alignments, it is highly probable that Asp and Glu residues corresponding to Glu-204 and Asp-200 of chitinase A1 are also involved in catalytic mechanisms of other chitinases and related enzymes. Less