Synthesis of biodegradable copolyester by a recombinant methanol-utilizing bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shunsaku  Nagoya University School of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (80160167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Tsuneo  Nagoya University School of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026102)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMethylotorph / Biodegradable plastic / Copolyester / Paracoccus denitrificans / メタノ-ル資化性細菌
Research Abstract
This research was first aimed at the screening of methylotrophic bacteria for the ability to synthesize biodegradable copolyesters composed of 3-hydroxybutyrate and 3- hydroxyvalerate. Paracoccus denitrificans was selected because of its ability to synthesize the copolyester whose 3-hydroxyvalerate content was comparatively high when methanol and n-amyl alcohol were used as carbonsources. The 3-hydroxyvalerate content was changed in the range of 0 to 92 mol% depending on the concentration of n-amyl alcohol in a medium. Furthermore, when this bacterium was grown on n-amyl alcohol, it was able to synthesize a polyester containing 3-hydroxyvalerate over 99%. The genes involved in a polyester synthesis of P. denitrificans were isolated by Southern hybridization with the known polyester-synthetic genes from Alcaligenes eutrophus. Restriction enzyme map of the genes were constructed, and the orientation of three genes (phbA,phbB,and phbC) in a chromosomal DNA of P. denitrificans was determined. The result showed that the genetic organization in P. denitrificans was different from those in other bacteria such as A. eutrophus. The dosage effect of the genes on a polyester synthesis by P. denitrificans has not been examined at the present stage of the study because further analysis of the genes was needed.