Improvement of Screening Method for a New Protease-Producing Microorganism and Studies on a Novel Type of Protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionThe Kumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAO Sawao  The Kumamoto Institute of Technology Department of Applied Microbial Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00081472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Hiroshi  The Kumamoto Institute of Technology Department of Applied Microbial Technology, 工学部, 助手 (50221700)
SHIN Takashi  The Kumamoto Institute of Technology Department of Applied Microbial Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (50179066)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProtease / Screening / Substrate specificity / 超特異性プロテア-ゼ / インシュリンHPLC法 / セミアルカリプロテア-ゼ / プロリルエンドペプチダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Murao et al. improved the screening method for a new protease-producing Microorganism. The unique points of this screening method were, 1 ; the use of various specific protease inhibitors (SSI, MAPI, etc.), 2 ; the use of fluorescence substrate, 3 ; the use of HPLC. We isolated to semi-alkaline protease, two prolyl endopeptidases, and elastase-like protease for a short term. [1] The molecular weights and isoelectric point(pI) of semi-alkaline protease from Penicillium sp. FG-1 were estimated to be 32,000 and 9.4, respectively. The enzyme specifically hydrolyzed the-Leu(15)-Tyr(16) bond in iinsulin B chain. [2] The molecular weights and isoelectric point(pI) of prolyl endopeptidase from Alcaligenes sp. KU-22 were estimated to be 76,000 and 4.9, respectively. The enzyme specifically hydrolyzed the -Pro-X- bond in Z-Gly-Pro-pNA. [3] The molecular weights and isoelectric point(pI) of prolyl endopeptidase from Streptomyces xanthophaeus HA-36 were estimated to be 47,000 and 4.8, respectively. The enzyme specigically hydrolyzed the -Pro-X- bond in Z-Ala-Ala-Pro-pNA. [4] The molecular weights and isoelectric point(pI) of elastase-like protrease from Streptomyces sp. SH-22 were estimated to be 26,000 and 6.4, respectively. The enzyme specifically hydrolyzed the-Ala-X- bond in Z-Ala-Ala-Ala-pNA. Detailed investigation of characterization of these enzymes have been undertaken now in our laboratory.