Regulatory Mechanisms of Terpene Biosynthesis in Plant Cultured Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
NABETA Kensuke  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine Bioresource Chemistry Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (70093911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZAKI Hiroyuki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine Bioresource Chemistry, 畜産学部, 助手 (80231405)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJapanese Larch (Larix leptolepis) / Liverwort (Heteroscyphus planus) / Perilla sp. (Akachirimenshiso) / Cultured Cells / Sesquiterpenes / Deuterated Mevalonates / Farnesyl Pyrophosphate / Cyclization / カラマツ / 生合成,セスキテルペンの / 無細胞抽出液 / セスキテルペン環化酵素
Research Abstract
1. A Cyclization of farnesyl pyrophophate (FPP) to bisabolane class sesquiterpenes including alpha-cedrene by cell-free extract from Larix leptolepis callus was investigated. The cell-free extracts specifically converted the 2Z-isomers of FPP to form alpha- cedrene. The cell-free extract was fractionated by centrifugation. The activity to form alpha-cedrene was present in 2000 g supernatant, but absent in 46,200 g supernatant. The activity was solubilized by detergents, but not EDTA. The results suggested that the enzyme is amphipathic or hydrophobic membrane protein. The absolute configuration of alpha-cedrene which is accumulated in Larix leptolepis callus was determined as (+)-alpha- isomer by GC and GC/MS using a chiral capillary column. The occurrence of (+)-alpha-cedrene was confirmed for the first time in nature. These properties of enzymes and a stereochemical course to form (+)-alpha-cedrene were markedly different from those reported for the enzymes from intact plants.
2. Lower terpenes produced by liverwort (Heteroscyphus planus) suspension cells were isolated. Structures of (-)-(1S)-7-Methoxy- 1,2-dihydrocadalene, (+)-(1S, 4R)-7-methoxycalamenene (a nobel compound), (+)-(1S,4R)-hydroxycalamenene (a nobel compound), and 7-methoxycadalene were determined by their spectral data and the chemical correlation. Feeding experiments of the specifically deuterated mevalonates indicated several hydride shifts during biosynthesis of cadalene derivatives. A cell-free extract from the suspension cells specifically converted the 6E-isomers of FPP to form sesquiterpenes of cadinane-type.
3. The hydride shifts during the formation of bisabolane class compound in Perilla (Akachirimenshiso) callus were confirmed by the feeding experiment using the specifically deuterated mevalonates.