Preparation of High-Mannose type Oligosaccharides with mannosidases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tasuku  Tohoku Univ. Appl. BioChem. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20091720)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMannooligosaccharide / Mannosidase / alpha-1,2-mannosidase / alpha-1,3-mannanase / 高マンノース型オリゴ糖 / α-1、3-マンノシダーゼ / α-1、3-マンノビオース / α-1、3-マンノオリゴ糖 / α-1、3-マンナナーゼ / α-マンナナーゼ / αー1,2ーマンノシダ-ゼ / αー1,2ーマレノビオ-ス / 逆合成糖 / αー1,6ーマンナナ-ゼ / αーマンノシダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the preparation method of the skeleton oligosaccharides of N-liked high-mannose type suger chains. First, we isolated a soil bacterium that produced alpha-1,2-mannosidase extracellulary. The enzyme was purified to homogeneity and characterized. The enzyme had a molecular weight of 380 Kda consisting of two homologous subunits of 190 Kda protein. The enzyme hydrolyzed specifically alpha-1,2-mannosidic linked oligosaccharides and D-mannose was liberated. The enzyme did not hydrolyze pNP- or methyl-alpha-mannoside. Using this mannosidase, the alpha-1,2-mannobiose and alpha-1,2-mannotriose were prepared by the reverce action of the enzyme with D-mannose as substrate. To obtainalpha-1,3-linked manno-oligosaccharides, we also found a new enzyme specific for alpha-1.3-mannan. A gram-negative bacterium, strain No. 9 was isolated from the soil samples and the organism secreted alpha-1,3-mannanase to produce alpha-1,3-manno-oligosaccharides. The enzyme was partially purified. The final product of the reaction was alpha-1,3-mannobiose. Above results indicate that alpha-1,2- and alpha-1,3-manno-oligosaccharides can be prepared enzymatically using the two bacterial enzymes.