Chemical synthesis of animal cell-surface glycoconjugates and analysis of the biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  Gifu University, Professor Applied Bioorganic Chemistry,, 農学部, 教授 (10026429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Makoto  Gifu University, Professor Applied Bioorganic Chemistry,, 農学部, 教授 (90092931)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGangliosides / Sialoglycolipids / Sialo-oligosaccharides / Oligosaccharide Recognized by Selectins / N-Acetylneuraminic Acid / Sialic Acid / alpha-Glycoside of Sialic Acids / Ceramide / シアル酸のα-グリコシド / セラミド / 細胞接着因子 / シアル酸含百糖脂質 / シアリルールイスX / ガン転位機作 / 感染症 / ラクト系列ガングリオシド
Research Abstract
The facile regio- and stereocontrolled alpha-glycosylation of sialic acids with several sugar residues are now well studied and high yields of desired products are possible either by DMTST or NIS/TfOH in acetonitrile under kinetically controlled conditions. By using this procedure, a variety of gangliosides, such as GM4, GM3, GM2, GM1, GM1b, GD1a, lacto and neolacto-tetraosyl ceramides, sialyl Le^x, and their positional isomers, have systematically been synthesized. Sialyl Le^x and its related compounds are very attractive molecules related to cancer methastasis, inflammation and other biological activities. We have also synthesized various analogs of gangliosides, containing thioglycosidic linkages, modified sialic acids, and pseudo-ceramides. Some of the thioglycosides analogs showed potential inhibition of the influenza A viruses. We hope that the evaluation of these compounds along with the native gangliosides for their biological properties will not only elucidate unknown aspects of structural relations of native gangliosides but also contribute to the development of novel medicinal therapeutic strategies.