| Project/Area Number |
03660133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KISO Makoto Gifu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90092931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Akira Gifu University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10026429)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Glycotechnology / Sialo-oligosaccharides / L-deoxynojirimycin / Functional glycans / Fucosylated glycans / チオグリコシド / イ-デオキシノジリマイシン / 機能性オリゴ糖鎖 / シアリルLe^X / セレクチン / 1ーデオキシノジリマイシン |
| Research Abstract |
1. Not only a variety of sialo- and fucosylated oligosaccharides but also l-deoxynojirimycin (DNJ)-containing glycans have been systematically synthesized by using the corresponding thioglycoside donors. Among those, the DNJ-containing sialyl-Lewis X and sialyl-Lewis A epitopes recognized by LEC-CAMs (selectins) may become very useful for the biomedical applications, especially as the anti-inflammatory and anti-metastatic agents. 2. Chemo-enzymatic synthesis of sialo-oligosaccharides have also been examined by using PNP-Neu5Ac as a glycosyl donor and lactose as a glycosyl acceptor, to give sialyl-alpha(2-3')-lactose as a major product. The partial protection of hydroxyls in glycosyl acceptors may give more regioselectivity.